Ronald Pelin

Ronald Pelin

Main agency
Jonas Tallroth
jonas@schultzbergagency.com
open in Castupload

Information

Acting age
25 - 35 years
Place of birth
Tallinn, Estonia
Height (cm)
186
Weight (in kg)
74
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Stature
slim
Place of residence
Moscow
Housing options
London, Dublin, Berlin, Munich, Paris, Rome, Milan, Tallinn, Helsinki, Stockholm
Nationality
Russian, Ukrainian
Languages
English: fluent
Estonian: fluent
Russian: native-language
French: basic
Sign language (US): basic
Dialects
English: only when required
American: only when required (Native dialect)
Accents
Irish: only when required
English: only when required
Finnish: only when required
Russian: only when required
Slavic: only when required
Spanish: only when required
Romanian: only when required
Greek: only when required
French: only when required
Italian: only when required
American: only when required
Portuguese: only when required
Scandinavian: only when required
Austrian: only when required
Instruments
Guitar: basic
Piano: basic
Electric guitar: basic
Double bass: professional
Bass guitar: professional
Sport
Acrobatics, Aerial yoga, Backpacking, Badminton, Ballet, Basketball, Beach volleyball, Billiards, Bowling, Bycicle racing, Climb, Cricket, CrossFit, Curling, Darts, Diving, Fencing (stage), Fishing, Floor Exercise, Golf, Gymnastics, Gymnastics, Handball, Hiking, Hockey, Horse riding, Ice Hockey, Ice skating, Juggle, Kickboxing, Kiteboarding, Kiting, Knife combat, Long jump, Marathon, Martial Arts, Miniature golf, Mountain bike, Mountain hiking, Nordic walking, Orienteering, Paintball, Polo, Rifle shooting, Roller Hockey, Roller-skating, Rowing, Rugby, Saber fighting, Sailing, Skateboard, Soccer, Softball, Speed skating, Sport of running, Stage combat, Stick fight, Stunts, Surfing, Surfing, Swim, Swordplay, Table football, Table tennis, Taek Won Do, Tennis, Volleyball, Water polo, Windsurfing, Yoga
Dance
Standard: professional
Classic dance: professional
Folk dance: professional
Choreography: professional
Improvisation dance: professional
Contemporary dance: professional
Profession
Actor, Comedian
Singing
Ballad: professional
Rock/Pop: professional
A cappella: professional
Pitch
Baritone
Driver's license classes
Car class

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2016
Moscow Art Theatre School

Other Education & Training

Business Blueprint for Actors - Frank Stein Studio
with Luci Lenox
21-Day Self-Tape Challenge - Puro Casting
with Manuel Puro
The Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute
Method & Screen Acting
The Russian Academy of Theatre Arts - GITIS
Directing
Boris Shchukin Theatre Institute
Foundation Acting Course

Awards

Russian Film Week in London
Casting Bridge Forum
Annual prize of Ivan M. Moskvin-Tarkhanov given to the best student of Moscow Art Theatre School succeeding in the Cycle of Physical Disciplines and Fundamentals of Stage Swordplay
Golden Épée

Film

The Righteous Man (Feature film)
Yoni Hirshamn (SR) Sergey Ursulyak Producer: Maria Ushakova Distribution: Moskino Casting director: Svetlana Zhigalkina
December (Feature film)
Redhead Host (OR) Klim Shipenko Producer: Mikhail Tkachenko, Aleksey Trotsyuk Distribution: Yellow, Black & White Casting director: Ekaterina Dukova
Erik Stoneheart (Feature film)
Pirate (OR) Ilmar Raag Producer: Riina Sildos Distribution: Amrion Production Casting director: Piret Toomvap-Schönberg
Kalev (Feature film)
Basketball Player (OR) Ove Musting Producer: Pille Rünk Distribution: Allfilm Casting director: Piret Toomvap-Schönberg
Tenet (Feature film)
Freeport Staff (OR) Christopher Nolan Producer: Emma Thomas Distribution: Warner Bros. Casting director: John Papsidera
Come Out Sinner (Short film)
Egor (LR) Kseniya Buzhbetskaya Producer: Volodymyr Golovko Distribution: Baltic Film & Media School Casting director: Valeria Pérez
The Ticket (Short film)
Barman (LR) Sergey Tsapenkov Producer: Anastasiya Milovanova Distribution: Industry Film School (founded by Sergey Bondarchuk) Casting director: Tanya Tsapenkova
Friendship (Short film)
Actor (LR) Anu Pennanen Producer: Sanna Kultanen Distribution: Virta Productions and F-Seitse Casting director: Anu Pennanen

Television

Ancient Visualizer (Eventfilm)
Scientist (LR) Andrey Tomashevsky TV Channel: The Jewish Museum and Tolerance Centre
Bridge (TV series)
TV anchor (OR) Konstantin Statsky & Maksim Vasilenko Producer: Yulia Sumacheva Voice Over
Emerald (Music video)
Bacchus (OR) Manizha & Sergey Shubin
The Night of the Arts (Eventfilm)
Musician (LR) Aleksey Myasnikov Producer: ARS Media Production TV Channel: Department of culture of Moscow City
Zaytsev+1 (TV series)
Soldier Maksim Pezhemsky Producer: Roman Petrenko TV Channel: TNT
GRU: Mysteries of Intelligence Service (Documentary series)
George Koval (OR) Sergey Ivanov Producer: Elena Svetikova TV Channel: NTV

Theatre

The Monuments of Paese
Actor (LR) Ruggero Franceschini Theatre: Eunemesi Art Company
Several Conversations About (Christ) (Choreography)
Kasparas (LR) Tadas Montrimas Theatre: Theatre Praktika The 9th Studio of Moscow Art Theatre
Baal (Drama)
Mech, Mjurk (SR) Ivan Komarov Theatre: The Meyerhold Theatre Centre The 9th Studio of Moscow Art Theatre
#whatpoems: to love (Other)
Actor (LR) Andrey Rodionov & Katya Troepolskaya Theatre: Theatre Praktika The 9th Studio of Moscow Art Theatre
Three Sisters (Drama)
Aleksandr Vershinin (LR) Viktor Ryzhakov Theatre: The Meyerhold Theatre Centre The 9th Studio of Moscow Art Theatre
Liliom (Drama)
Linzmann (SR) Attila Vidnyánszky Jr. Theatre: The Meyerhold Theatre Centre The 9th Studio of Moscow Art Theatre
A Modern Concert (Drama)
Actor (LR) Viktor Ryzhakov Theatre: The Meyerhold Theatre Centre The 9th Studio of Moscow Art Theatre
#whatpoems (Other)
Actor Aleksandra Nikolaeva & Sergey Sotnikov Theatre: Moscow Art Theatre School (till 2015), The Meyerhold Theatre Centre (from 2015)
Unmodern Concert (Drama)
Actor (SR) Viktor Ryzhakov Theatre: Moscow Art Theatre School (till 2015), The Meyerhold Theatre Centre (from 2015)
After (Other)
Actor (LR) Elena Nenasheva Theatre: The Meyerhold Theatre Centre
Do Not Part With Your Beloved Ones (Drama)
David (LR) Georgy Surkov Theatre: Moscow Art Theatre School (till 2015), The Meyerhold Theatre Centre (from 2015)
12 Labours of Gagarin (Choreography)
Gagarin (LR) Oleg Glushkov Theatre: The Meyerhold Theatre Centre
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (Drama)
Polonius Alyona Anokhina Theatre: Moscow Art Theatre School
Five Tales About Love (Choreography)
Actor (LR) Alla Sigalova Theatre: Moscow Art Theatre
Platonov. First Meeting. (Drama)
Aleksey Ivanov (LR) Savva Chebotarj Theatre: Moscow Art Theatre School
The Sound and the Fury (Drama)
Quentin Compson (LR) Viktor Ryzhakov Theatre: Moscow Art Theatre School

Audio

The Lonely City
Supporting role Elena Nenasheva Audio: Multimedia Art Museum (Moscow, Russia)